• "With Ultimate Kiosks' Hearing Screening Solutions, we have seen a great rise in interest and booked appointments in our clinics."
    Mark Rodgers, Hear Now Niagara

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

At Ultimate Kiosk Inc., we believe our online visitors have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit our Web site and what type of information is collected. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. has adopted the following Privacy Policy in accordance to, and compliant with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) which outlines the 10 principles that businesses must follow. For more information about PIPEDA, please visit the website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca. The guidelines contained herein apply only to your visit to the Web site operated by or for Ultimate Kiosk Inc. Sites which are linked to/from this site may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details. While Ultimate Kiosk Inc. does not generally require that you provide us with personally identifiable information in order to visit and use the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. site, please note that in order to participate in some activities, it will be necessary for you to provide this information. If you choose not to provide it for those activities, you may not be able to participate in them.

Collection of Information:

For each visitor to the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web site, the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web server automatically recognizes, collects and/or stores information such as the visitor’s IP address/Domain name combination and any referring sites. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may use several technologies to accomplish this. An example of such a technology is cookies. When you visit the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web site or advertisements appearing thereon, or use one or more of the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web site services, we may use an industry-wide technology called “cookies” which stores certain information on your computer and which will allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified and our ability to personalize your online experience will be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may ask you to provide “personal information”, meaning individually identifiable information such as your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social insurance number, credit card number, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with individually identifiable information to fill out a registration using this site. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may combine the information you provide on our web site with information we may collect offline from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our site, services and offerings to you. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. will not share the personal information you provide on the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web site with any other parties, except (a) to other affiliated Ultimate Kiosk Inc. companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you (b) with your consent (see paragraph below), (c) as may be required by law or court order, (d) to persons or companies with whom Ultimate Kiosk Inc. engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of the site or our business, or (e) under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our users, the public or Ultimate Kiosk Inc. Unless you instruct us otherwise, Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may contact you to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. You can instruct us whether or not you wish to be contacted by emailing us your request.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Aggregated Information:

Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may also collect, aggregate and maintain anonymous information about the visitors to our Web site, such as visitor’s hobbies, interests, and the like. This data can then be used to tailor Ultimate Kiosk Inc. web site content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. may also share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties; for example, to inform them about the percentage of male/female visitors or percentage of visitors within a particular age range.

Security:

Ultimate Kiosk Inc. takes great care in maintaining the security of your personal information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, Ultimate Kiosk Inc. does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur and Ultimate Kiosk Inc. will not be responsible for any losses or damages suffered as a result of such unauthorized access.

Consent to Processing:

By providing any personal information to the Ultimate Kiosk Inc. site, all users, including without limitation users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in Canada.

Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy:

The terms of this policy will govern the use and any information collected while it is in place. Ultimate Kiosk Inc. reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page as often as you deem appropriate.

Questions:

If you have any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Statement, please feel free to send us an email at: info@ultimatekiosk.com or call us at: 905-357-8378. One Henegan Road, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada, L0S 1J0 


14 Day Free Trial


Reaching 1000's of people by Partnering with Songs For Sound !!! ‪#‎HEARtheMUSIC‬

       


Software as a Service
  (SaaS
               

 


Articles & Information

Diabetes and Hearing Loss

Dec 20th, 2016

Heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and hearing loss are health risks each of us face. As we are all aware, those risks increase with every year we manage to stay alive. Now, and perhaps not surprisingly, research is finding that some of those risks are related. In particular, a large cohort study published this month makes it clear that some hearing losses may stem from development of diabetes in young and middle aged adults.

Why Isn't There A Warby Parker For Hearing Aids?

Nov 10th, 2016

A billion people have diminished lives due to the cost and stigma of in-ear devices. The solution? Bring prices down and style up. Glasses are cool, hearing aids are not. Eyeglass frames in countless varieties are popular fashion statements. Beige earplugs aren't a fashion statement people want to make, and...

Songs For Sound #HEARtheMUSIC Project

Jun 29th, 2016

The #HEARtheMUSIC Project kicks off a year-long 200+ event tour in Battle Creek to drive awareness, access and action around hearing loss, the third most common health condition after arthritis BATTLE CREEK, Mich., June 29, 2016 — Songs for Sound, a Nashville-based charity providing education and support for the 360 million people in the United States suffering from hearing loss, launches the #HEARtheMUSIC Project with free hearing screenings and more at the Battle Creek Field of Flight Air S

Hearing Aid Prices Under Pressure From Consumer Electronics

Apr 29th, 2016

PHOENIX - At the audiology Now! convention here last week, visitors stood next to blowing electrics fans to experience how a new hearing aid could screen out wind noise. They donned goggles to attend a virtual relity dinner party to learn how new technology made it easier to hear conversations around them.

Enable the Tribe and Speed the Journey Amid Turbulent Change

Sep 30th, 2015

I'm writing this article as an outlier in the hearing instrument industry - someone who has been involved with the development of better hearing testing and assessment technologies for years, but not directly with hands-on dispensing.